Data Protection Statement 

Who are we?

 

ExWell Medical CLG is a company limited by guarantee registered in the Republic of Ireland.

 

How can you contact us?

 

Phone: 0852525499 or Email: info@exwell.ie

 

What do we do?

 

The mission of ExWell Medical is to provide effective, high quality, safe and accessible exercise rehabilitation to those with chronic illnesses. ExWell Medical recognises that the protection of the personal data of participants and employees, through appropriate processes, controls, and discretion, is an essential part of our brand.

 

Who do we process data about?

 

ExWell Medical processes personal data about:

-Employees – Staff employed within ExWell Medical have provided personal data to our human resources department for the purposes of employment. We may hold educational, financial and contact data in addition to references, employment history and health data, if necessary.

-Participants – Participants of our programme have provided personal data to our administrative staff for the purposes of participating in our programme. Referring clinicians of each participant have also provided personal and medical history data for each participant. It is necessary for us to have up-to-date contact and medical details for participants in the event of any unforeseen circumstances and to communicate efficiently to participants about our services. We also use this information to provide excellent participant service and care. Participants can opt-out of communications at any time.

 

Where did we get your data from?

 

We get data from employees when you apply for a position or come to work for this company.

We get data from participants when you contact us about availing of exercise rehabilitation services. We also get data from your referring medical professional that has firstly obtained consent from you to share this data in order to refer you to our programme.

 

How long do we keep it for?

 

We will retain your personal details as a past, current or future employee in line with employment law.

In accordance with GDPR personal data of participants is kept for no longer than is deemed necessary.

Where do we keep your data?

 

A third party service provider contracted by ExWell Medical hold all personal and medical data in a specifically designed, secure data platform. This platform is fully GDPR compliant. All data is fully encrypted and secure, the full data policy for this system can be viewed here https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/medex-public/Acquis+Health+User+AgreementF1118FEXAPP2+.pdf

Do we share your data?

 

Anonymised data may be shared for the purposes of research and service satisfaction.

 

What are your rights and who should you contact?

 

Individuals have rights over their personal data under EU law. These rights are not absolute and some qualifications and restrictions do apply. In summary your rights are: Right to be informed; Right of access; Right to rectification; Right to be forgotten / erasure; Right to restrict processing; Right to object; Right to refuse automated decision making and/or profiling; Right to portability. You also have the right to seek compensation through the courts in the event that you believe your data privacy rights have been infringed. ExWell Medical is committed to helping individuals exercise their rights. If you have a query we recommend you contact either a manager at the relevant site, or you can email: info@exwell.ie

 

Contact Details for the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

 

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 / +353(0)761 104 800 / Lo Call No. 1890 252 231. Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

©2020 by www.exwell.ie.